Show/Hide
NOTICE:  This website is currently under renovation to ensure accessibility by any disabled individual.  If anyone encounters an inaccessible feature on this website, please contact the County Administrator's Office, Okeechobee County Board of County Commissioners, at (863) 763-6441 x.1  or you may email that office at: trowland@co.okeechobee.fl.us to advise what inaccessible feature was encountered, and to allow the County to provide the desired information through alternative means, until such time as the website renovation is complete.  

Calendar

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Code Enforcement Magistrate Hearing

OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING
HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM
1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA
(863) 763-5548
July 16, 2019
2:00 P.M.


AGENDA

A. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS

1. Call to order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Swear in Code officers
4. Cases in Compliance
5. Approval of May 21, 2019 minutes


B. PUBLIC COMMENTS



C. NEW BUSINESS

1. Francisco Melchor & Marie A Flores                   1812-0113
857 NW 39th Circle
Violation: Sections 10.02.00 (B), (L), (K)
Code of Ordinances, Part II

2. Edmond Lambert, Jana Black &                         1903-0031
Warren Martin
6568 NE 2nd Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.00 (B), (K), (O), (E), 2.07.00(A), 8.00.00(G)
Code of Ordinances, Part II


D. OLD BUSINESS

1. Brown Shoe Management Group                    1807-0165
Ron Vanderhoff (Unit owner)
11555 Highway 441 SE Unit 2
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II

2. Ashlee Dawn Hartzke                                         1811-0043
4322 SE 22nd Court
Violation: Section 10.02.00 (E)
Code of Ordinances, Part II

3. Tangerlina R Johnson                                        1809-0031
3307 SW 22nd Street
Violation: Section 10.02.02 (L)
Code of Ordinances, Part II

4. Arona Salmeron                                                  1903-0015
125 NE 64th Avenue
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (E), 8.00.00(G)
Code of Ordinances, Part II

5. Robert H Eubanks and Judy G Eubanks      1902-0099
2243 NW 3rd Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (D), (L)
Code of Ordinances, Part II

6. Shirley A Upthegrove                                        1808-0048
7930 SE 57th Drive
Violation: Section 10.02.02 (O)
Code of Ordinances, Part II

7. Sandra Lorena Atehortua                                1808-0072
9238 SE 58th Drive
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (D), (E), (L), 8.00.00(G) 108.1.1, 108.1.3, 110.0
Code of Ordinances, Part II

8. Kenneth R Collins and Kimberly R Collins  1807-0127
2136 SE 35th Lane
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II

9. Franklin A Sweat & Kimberly M Sweat       1805-0031
3525 SW 17th Street
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (D), (L)
Code of Ordinances, Part II

10. Joyce Rieck                                                      1710-0034
30350 NE 17th Terrace
Violation: Sections 10.02.02 (L), 8.00.00(G) 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II


E. REQUEST FOR REDUCTION OF FINE

1. Nicolette Blanco                                             1901-0053
2946 NE 103rd Avenue
Violation: Section 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II



ADJOURNMENT

All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting. Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based. Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.



Return to full list >>