Show/Hide
NOTICE:  This website is currently under renovation to ensure accessibility by any disabled individual.  If anyone encounters an inaccessible feature on this website, please contact the County Administrator's Office, Okeechobee County Board of County Commissioners, at (863) 763-6441 x.1  or you may email that office at: trowland@co.okeechobee.fl.us to advise what inaccessible feature was encountered, and to allow the County to provide the desired information through alternative means, until such time as the website renovation is complete.  

Code Enforcement Magistrate Hearing

OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT

SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING

HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM

1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA

(863) 763-5548

December 17, 2019

2:00 P.M.

 

AGENDA

 

  1. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS

     

    1. Call to order
    2. Pledge of Allegiance
    3. Swear in Code officers
    4. Cases in Compliance
    5. Approval of October 15, 2019 minutes

       

  2. PUBLIC COMMENTS

     

     

  3. NEW BUSINESS

     

    1.        Robert Wright          1810-0091

    4013 SE 26th Street

    Violation: Section(s) 7.08.05, 11.04.08

    Code of Ordinances, Part II
     

    2.       Leticia Gomez         1906-0023

    3011 NW 38th Avenue

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    3.       Rufus E. Rhoden and Joellen J. Rhoden     1907-0053

    3727 SW 13th Terrace

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, 10.02.02L, 10.02.02K, 10.01.00A, 10.02.03J, 7.09.01B, 2.07.00A

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

  4.         Jovan Rauf        1905-0063

    11600 NE 101st Street

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, 10.02.02L, 10.02.02K, 10.02.03J

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    5.  Cesar F. Garduno and Norma R. Garduno      1906-0027

    3746 NW 21st Avenue

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 10.02.02D, 10.02.02L

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    6.      Cheryl Lynn Gumz        1905-0132

    2920 SE 23rd Street

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    7.        Johnnie Micheal and Sharon Hill Isaacs     1903-0108

    2308 SE 32nd Street

    Violation: Section(s) 13.01.01

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    8.      Arthur King and Susan King      1903-0053

    15150 NW 294th Street

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 10.02.02D, 10.02.02E, 10.02.02F, 10.02.02O, 10.02.02K, 10.02.02L, 8.00.00G 108.1.1, 7.09.01B, 2.07.00A, 13.01.01

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    9.   Juan Pablo Martinez and Marilyn Deida      1901-0032

    1849 NE 54th Trail

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02L, 10.02.02K

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    10.    Maureen M. Sheets and Robert L. Sheets      1812-0022

    1409 NW 36th Avenue

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 10.02.02L, 10.02.02K, 10.02.02O, 10.02.03J, 8.00.00G 108.1.1, 2.07.00A

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    11.    Susan R. Howard      1908-0021

    3524 SE 24th Terrace

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02K

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

    12.    Roger Kinte Neal Sr      1903-0032

    925 NE 15th Avenue

    Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02O, 10.02.02E

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  5. OLD BUSINESS

 

  1. Corona Holdings XIV LLC and       1904-0136

    G.M. Worley, Jr.

    27555 NW 208th Street

    Violation: Section 13.01.01

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  2. Annette Sheppard      1901-0055

    808 NE 15th Avenue

    Violation: Section 10.04.00E

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  3. Donald Howard Trent and 1810-0058

    Monique Alise Trent

    8857 SE 67th Way

    Violation: Section 13.01.01

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  4. James R Conroy      1811-0014

    3140 SE 23rd Street

    Violation: Sections 10.04.00A, 10.04.00E

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  5. Ana Lilia Gomez      1901-0070

    3290 NW 6th Street

    Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 7.09.01B

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  6. Christopher Aguilar      1902-0084

    3964 NW 4th Street

    Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 10.02.02L, 2.04.04B, 2.04.04C, 58-77

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  7. Juan Aguilar      1902-0106

    3966 NW 4th Street

    Violation: Sections 10.02.02B, 10.02.02L, 2.04.04B, 2.04.04C, 58-77

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  8. Gary McConnell, Successor Trustee      1708-0106

    The Edward McConnell Family Trust dtd 9/13/05 and Shannon Scribner

    2431 SE 23rd Terrace

    Violation: Section 10.02.02E

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  9. Freddie Porter and Jeanie Porter      1906-0174

    1531 NE 14th Street

    Violation: Sections 10.02.02L, 10.02.02D, 10.02.02K

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  10. Ronnie N Smith and Donna C Smith      1808-0031

    7950 Highway 78 West, Unit 59

    Violation: Section 13.01.01

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  11. William & Crystal Griffin      1604-0057

    21662 NW 260th Street

    Violation: Sections 10.02.02L, 10.02.02O, 10.02.02F, 7.09.01B

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  12. Brown Shoe Management Group, Inc.      1807-0165

    11555 Highway 441 SE Unit 2                              

    Violation: Section 13.01.01

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  13. Shirley A Upthegrove       1808-0048

    7930 SE 57th Drive

    Violation: Section 10.02.02O

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  14. Mark C Kramer      1902-0005

    1037 NE 30th Avenue

    Violation: Section 13.01.01

    Code of Ordinances, Part II

     

  15. Carroll L Thomas Sr,      1809-0075

              Patricia Thomas and Carroll L Thomas Jr

              2815 SE 20th Court

              Violation: Sections 10.02.02D, 10.02.02K, 10.02.02E, 8.00.00G 108.1.1

             Code of Ordinances, Part II

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting.  Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based.  Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.

 Code Enforcement Special Magistrate Hearing Agenda, December 17, 2019


Return to full list >>