Show/Hide

ALERT: COVID-19 Click here for more information
ALERT: HURRICANE ISAIAS  Click here for more information

Calendar

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Code Enforcement Magistrate Hearing

OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING
HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM
1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA
(863) 763-5548
July 21, 2020
2:00 P.M.

AGENDA

A. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS

1. Call to order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Swear in Code officers
4. Cases in Compliance
5. Approval of February 18, 2020 minutes

B. PUBLIC COMMENTS


C. NEW BUSINESS

1. Gerald E Acheson      1906-0184      Jennifer Kinard
10185 NE 20th Lane
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, E, K
Code of Ordinances, Part II

2. Mattie Taylor             1906-0240      Jennifer Kinard
1204 NE 15th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II


D. OLD BUSINESS

1. Linda Walls      1903-0055      Roy Griffin
15319 NW 252nd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02F, L, O, 7.08.05
Code of Ordinances, Part II

2. Robert M Kolovrat and Vera C Kolovrat      1906-0121      Roy Griffin
20016 NW 266th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, F, L, O, 7.08.05, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

5. Jamie M Rubino      1904-0087      Roy Griffin
6702 NE 1st Street
Violation: Section(s) 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II

6. James R Conroy      1811-0014      Lakisha Gilchrist
3140 SE 23rd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.04.00E
Code of Ordinances, Part II

8. Rufus E Rhoden and Joellen J Rhoden      1907-0053      Roy Griffin
3727 SW 13th Terrace
Violation: Section(s) 7.09.01B, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II

9. Kyle Upham      1910-0020      Lakisha Gilchrist
972 NE 28th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, K, L, 10.04.00B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

10. Stephen Hall      1904-0086      Jennifer Kinard
9377 SE 57th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

11. Barney and Krista Stotz      1909-0026      Jennifer Kinard
19875 NW 80th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 7.08.01B, 10.04.00B, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II

12. Jo Ann Barton      1902-0125      Jennifer Kinard
16008 NW 308th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, E, K, 8.00.00G 108.1.1, 108.1.3, 110.0
Code of Ordinances, Part II

13. Victor Sanchez      1808-0081      Jennifer Kinard
3583 NW 8th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II

14. Maureen M Sheets      1812-0022      Roy Griffin
1409 NW 36th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02L, O, 10.02.03J, 8.00.00G 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II

15. Carroll L Thomas Sr, Patricia Thomas & Carroll L Thomas Jr      1809-0075      Lakisha Gilchrist
2815 SE 20th Court
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, E, K, 8.00.00G 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II

E. REQUEST FOR REDUCTION OF FINE

1. Jeffrey Davidson      1702-0022      Beth Albert
19084 NW 258th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02F, L, 7.09.01B, 2.04.021C-1, 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II

ADJOURNMENT

All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting. Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based. Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.

Code Enforcement Special Magistrate Hearing Agenda for July 21, 2020


Return to full list >>