Show/Hide

ALERT:  FOR COVID-19 INFORMATION.  Click here for more information
ALERT:  BOCC COUNTY BRIEFING 4/2/20 at 9:00 a.m. in BOCC Chambers

Code Enforcement Magistrate Hearing

OKEECHOBEE COUNTY CODE ENFORCEMENT
SPECIAL MAGISTRATE HEARING
HEALTH DEPARTMENT AUDITORIUM
1728 NW 9TH AVENUE, OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA
(863) 763-5548
February 18, 2020
2:00 P.M.

AGENDA

A. ADMINISTRATIVE ITEMS

1. Call to order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Swear in Code officers
4. Cases in Compliance
5. Approval of January 21, 2020 minutes

B. PUBLIC COMMENTS

C. NEW BUSINESS

1. Linda Walls
1903-0055
15319 NW 252nd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, F, L, O, 13.01.01, 2.07.00A, 7.08.05
Code of Ordinances, Part II

2. Matthew C Johnson and Jodie A Johnson
1908-0017
21900 NW 176th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02F, L, O, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II

3. Juan Antonio Colin and Veronica Luviano Aguilar
1910-0056
1259 NW 35th Lane
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II

4. Kyle Upham
1910-0020
972 NE 28th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, K, L, 10.04.00B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

5. Stephen Hall
1904-0086
9377 SE 57th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

6. Barney and Krista Stotz
1909-0026
19875 NW 80th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 7.08.01B, 10.04.00B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

D. OLD BUSINESS

1. Corona Holdings XIV LLC and G.M Worley Jr
1904-0136
27555 NW 208th Street
Violation: Section(s) 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II

2. Brown Shoe Management Group, Inc.
1807-0165
11555 Highway 441 SE, Unit 2
Violation: Section(s) 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II

3. Robert M Kolovrat and Vera C Kolovrat
1906-0121
20016 NW 266th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, F, L, O, 7.08.05, 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

4. Jamie M Rubino
1904-0087
6702 NE 1st Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02K, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II

5. James R Conroy
1811-0014
3140 SE 23rd Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.04.00E
Code of Ordinances, Part II

6. Christopher Aguilar
1902-0084
3964 NW 4th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, L, 2.04.04B, C, 58-77
Code of Ordinances, Part II

7. Juan Aguilar
1902-0106
3966 NW 4th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, L, 2.04.04B, C, 58-77
Code of Ordinances, Part II

8. Mark C Kramer
1902-0005
1037 NE 30th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 13.01.01
Code of Ordinances, Part II

9. Rufus E Rhoden and Joellen J Rhoden
1907-0053
3727 SW 13th Terrace
Violation: Section(s) 7.09.01B, 2.07.00A
Code of Ordinances, Part II

10. Jo Ann Barton
1902-0125
16008 NW 308th Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02D, E, K, 8.00.00G 108.1.1, 108.1.3, 110.0
Code of Ordinances, Part II

11. Victor Sanchez
1808-0081
3583 NW 8th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, D, L
Code of Ordinances, Part II

12. Pete Gilbert
1511-0051
20485 NW 302nd Street
Violation: Section(s) 7.09.01B
Code of Ordinances, Part II

13. Maureen M Sheets
1812-0022
1409 NW 36th Avenue
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02B, L, O, 2.07.00A, 10.02.03J, 8.00.00G 108.1.1
Code of Ordinances, Part II

14. Shirley A Upthegrove
1808-0048
7930 SE 57th Drive
Violation: Section(s) 10.02.02O
Code of Ordinances, Part II

E. REQUEST FOR REDUCTION OF FINE

1. Aline Norman
2312-0036
6454 NE 1st Street
Violation: Section(s) 10.03.00, 10.02.02E, K
Code of Ordinances, Part II

ADJOURNMENT

All interested parties and citizens will have the opportunity to be heard at this public meeting. Any person deciding to appeal any decision by the Code Enforcement Special Magistrate with respect to any matter considered at this meeting will need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made and that the record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal will be based. Code Enforcement Special Magistrate tapes are the sole purpose of the backup for the official records of the Planning and Development Department.

Code Enforcement Special Magistrate Hearing Agenda, February 18, 2020

Return to full list >>