Show/Hide

ALERT: COVID-19 Click here for more information
ALERT: HURRICANE ISAIAS  Click here for more information

Former County Commissioners

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Okeechobee County Commissioners serve four-year terms.  Although Commissioners must reside in the districts they represent, they are chosen by a county-wide vote.  The five-member board is chosen in two cycles, staggered by two years, with Districts 1, 3 and 5 running in one cycle and Districts 2 and 4 in the other.

The following people are currently serving as your Commissioners for Okeechobee County:

District 1:    David Hazellief               Elected:  Nov. 2016            Term Expires:  Nov. 2020
District 2:    Bryant Culpepper          Elected:  Nov. 2018            Term Expires:  Nov. 2022
District 3:    Bradley Goodbread       Elected:  Nov. 2016            Term Expires:  Nov. 2020 - 2nd Vice Chair
District 4:    Kelly Owens                     Elected:  Nov. 2016            Term Expires:  Nov. 2020 - 1st Vice Chair
District 5:    Terry W. Burroughs       Elected:  Nov. 2018            Term Expires:  Nov. 2022 - Chairman

 The following list represents a chronological list of all those who have served as an Okeechobee County Commissioner since its incorporation in 1917:

  • 2018 - 2020
    David Hazellief 
    Bryant Culpepper - reelected November 2018
    Bradley G. Goodbread
    Kelly Owens
    Terry W. Burroughs - reelected November 2018
  •  2016 - 2018:
    Terry W. Burroughs
    David Hazellief - elected November 2016
    Bradley G. Goodbread - elected November 2016
    Bryant Culpepper
    Kelly Owens - elected November 2016
  • 2014 - 2016:
    Terry W. Burroughs
    Frank Irby
    Margaret Helton
    Bryant Culpepper
    Vacant Seat due to death of Ray R. Domer -  (Governor did not appoint replacement)
       
  • 2012 - 2014:
    Frank Irby
    Ray R. Domer - died August 17, 2014
    Joey Hoover
    Margaret Helton
    Bryant Culpepper
  • 2010 - 2012:    (Note: as of 2012 all 5 Board Members are Republican)
    Ray R. Domer
    Bryant H. Culpepper
    Joey Hoover
    Margaret Garrard Helton
    Cliff Betts, Jr.  -  died March 29, 2011 -  longest continuous service and longest service as Chairman (15th year)
    Frank Irby -  replaced Cliff Betts, Jr. - November 10, 2011
  • 2008 - 2010:
    Ray R. Domer
    Noel A. Chandler
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    Marvin Wherrell -  died December 23, 2008
    Margaret Garrard Helton - First Republican Commissioner
    Joey Hoover - replaced Marvin Wherrell - March 2009 (appointed by Governor)
  • 2006 - 2008:
    Ray R. Domer
    Noel A. Chandler
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    Marvin Wherrell
    Elvie Posey

  • 2004 - 2006:
    Ray R. Domer
    Gene Woods
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    John Abney, Sr.
    Elvie Posey

  • 2002 - 2004:
    David E. Hazellief
    Gene Woods
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    John Abney, Sr.
    Clois Harvey

  • 2000 - 2002:
    David E. Hazellief
    Gene Woods
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    John Abney, Sr.
    Clois Harvey

  • 1998 - 2000:
    David E. Hazellief
    Gene Woods
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    John Abney, Sr.
    Clois Harvey

  • 1996 - 1998:
    David E. Hazellief
    Gene  Woods
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    John Abney, Sr.
    Clois Harvey

  • 1994 - 1996
    Sarah Hughes
    Gene Woods
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    John Abney, Sr.
    Charles Wesley Harvey - died - April 18, 1995
    Clois Harvey - replaced Charles Wesley Harvey - May 25, 1995

  • 1992 - 1994
    Sarah Hughes
    Tommy Close
    Cliff Betts, Jr
    Steve Porter
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1990 - 1992
    Nathaniel Hazellief
    Tommy Close
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    Steve Porter
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1988 - 1990
    Nathaniel Hazellief
    Tommy Close
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    Steve Porter
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1986 - 1988
    James D. Lashley
    Elder Sumner
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    Jack Williamson
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1984 - 1986
    James D. Lashley
    James C. Bass
    Cliff Betts, Jr.
    James N. Broome
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1982 - 1984
    James D. Lashley 
    James C. Bass
    Sarah Frances Price
    James N Broome
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1980 - 1982
    James D. Lashley
    Oscar Thomas
    Sarah Frances Price
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1978 - 1980
    James D. Lashley
    Oscar Thomas
    Hiram Henry Raulerson - died - April 18, 1980
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Charles Wesley Harvey
    Sarah Frances Price - replaced Hiram Henry Raulerson - June 1980 - first woman commissioner

  • 1976 - 1978
    James D. Lashley
    Oscar Thomas 
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1974 - 1976
    James D. Lashley
    Oscar Thomas
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1972 - 1974
    Lemuel E. Herbert
    Oscar Thomas
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1971 - 1972 - terms begin second Tuesday following general election - November 1972
    Charlie O. Lawrence
    Oscar Thomas
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Jack Williamson

  • 1969 - 1971
    Charlie O. Lawrence
    Oscar Thomas
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    John F. Pearce
    Jack Williamson

  • 1967 - 1969
    Nathaniel Hazellief
    Oscar Thomas
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    John F. Pearce
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1965 - 1967
    Nathaniel Hazellief
    Roy Alton Chandler
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1963 - 1965
    Lemuel E. Herbert
    Roy Alton Chandler
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    Clyde R. Durrance
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1961 - 1963
    Lemuel E. Herbert
    Robert Jackson Robinson
    Hiram Henry Raulerson
    John F. Pearce
    Charles Wesley Harvey

  • 1959 - 1961
    Robert Lee Hillis
    Robert Jackson Robinson
    Joseph Marcus Hayes
    John F. Pearce
    Louis Morise Thomas

  • 1957 - 1959
    Robert Lee Hillis
    Irvin W. Register
    Joseph Marcus Hayes
    James Clayton White
    Louis Morise Thomas - first OHS graduate to serve - Class of 1926

  • 1955 - 1957
    Clarence E. Arnold
    Irvin W. Register
    Joseph Marcus Hayes
    James Clayton White
    Jesse H. Davis

  • 1953 - 1955
    Clarence E. Arnold
    Irvin W. Register
    Joseph Marcus Hayes
    Calvin Ellis Drawdy
    Jesse H. Davis

  • 1951 - 1953
    Robert Lee Hillis
    Irvin W. Register
    Marvin Leo Mobley
    Calvin Ellis Drawdy
    Joshua Leon Barber

  • 1949 - 1951
    Robert Lee Hillis
    William Franklin Walker
    Marvin Leo Mobley
    Calvin Ellis Drawdy
    Joshua Leon Barber

  • 1947 - 1949 - four year terms begin for Districts 2 and 4
    B. Charlton Swain
    William Franklin Walker
    Franklin Marion Mobley - died - January 3, 1947
    Calvin Ellis Drawdy
    Oak Joseph Chapman
    Marvin Leo Mobley - replaced Franklin Marion Mobley - February 1947

  • 1945 - 1947 - four year terms begin for Districts 1, 3, and 5
    B. Charlton Swain
    William Franklin Walker
    Franklin Marion Mobley
    Calvin Ellis Drawdy
    Oak Joseph Chapman

  • 1943 - 1945
    B. Charlton Swain
    Carl Frederick Walker - died - June 1943
    Ernest Walter Hilliard
    Calvin Ellis Drawdy
    Robert Edward Bass
    William Franklin Walker - replaced Carl Frederick Walker - July 1943

  • 1941 - 1943
    John Thomas Phelps
    Carl Frederick Walker
    Ernest Walter Hilliard
    Edgar Joshua Wilson
    Robert Edward Bass

  • 1939 - 1941
    John Thomas Phelps
    Carl Frederick Walker
    Ernest Walter Hilliard
    Franklin Marion Mobley
    William Earl Godwin

  • 1937 - 1939
    John Thomas Phelps
    Alexander Lewis Thompson
    Rayford Manuel Durrance
    Franklin Marion Mobley
    William Earl Godwin

  • 1935 - 1937
    John Wesley Swain 
    Alexander Lewis Thompson
    Rayford Manuel Durrance
    Franklin Marion Mobley 
    Robert Upthegrove

  • 1933 - 1935
    John Wesley Swain
    Alexander Lewis Thompson
    Rayford Manuel Durrance
    Alto Watford, Sr.
    Harvey A. Upthegrove

  • 1931 - 1933
    John Wesley Swain
    Quinn Jackson Bass
    William Easton Arnold
    Franklin Marion Mobley
    Fredrick Hiram Baggott

  • 1929 - 1931
    Streety Ashford Hair, Jr. - removed by Governor - December 1929
    Quinn Jackson Bass - removed by Governor - December 1929
    William Weyman Potter - removed by Governor - December 1929
    Franklin Marion Mobley
    Fredrick Hiram Baggot
    John Wesley Swain - appointed by Governor to replace Streety Ashford Hair, Jr. - January 6, 1930
    Alexander L. Thompson - appointed by Governor to replace Quinn Jackson Bass - January 6, 1930
    William Easton Arnold - appointed by Governor to replace William Weyman Potter - January 6, 1930

  • 1927 - 1929
    Redden W. Swain
    Drayton R. Kilpatrick
    Rayford Manuel Durrance
    John Edward Alderman - appointed as Potter moved from District
    John Marion Barrow - resigned
    Fredrick Hiram Baggot - replaced John Marion Barrow - March 1927

  • 1925 - 1927
    Redden W. Swain
    William Franklin Walker
    John Marion Raulerson
    William Weyman Potter
    Alfred Jackson Davis - resigned before October 1925
    Edward O. Upthegrove - replaced Alfred Jackson Davis - October 5, 1925

  • 1923 - 1925:
    Redden W. Swain
    William Franklin Walker
    William Weyman Potter
    John Edward Alderman
    Robert Alexander Upthegrove
  •  1921 - 1923:  
    Streety Ashford Hair, Jr.
    William Franklin Walker
    William Weyman Potter
    Charles L. Keene
    Robert Alexander Upthegrove
  •  1919 - 1921:     First elected Board of County Commissioners
    Streety Ashford Hair, Jr.
    Alexander Lewis Thompson
    William Weyman Potter
    Douglas Elwood Austin
    Jerry Hancock

 

NOTE:  Okeechobee County was incorporated in 1917, with the first elected Board comprised in 1919.